Privacy Policy

This section explains how and when the Social Wellbeing Agency (SWA) collects personal information, how we deal with it, what we do with it, and your right to see or change information about you.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy notice is to let users of this website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

SWA’s work is governed by The Privacy Act 2020 and the Data Protection and Use Policy

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this notice, or in other places on the site.

Use of personal information

We only use personal information provided to us through this site for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services
  • responding to your feedback and information you’ve given us

Sharing your personal information

You can use this site without sharing any personal information, but you do need to log in to publish social science research undertaken, commissioned or partly funded by central government in New Zealand.  This uses your work email.  We treat this as personal information.  We do not and cannot access or retain the password you use.

You do not need to log in to access publications on this site.

You may choose to share personal information with us when you:

  • give feedback
  • give us information of your own accord in other ways

Please do not send us sensitive personal information or include it in feedback.

Feedback you give us

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve this site.

If you give us feedback, that feedback may be shared with appropriate SWA staff, including those who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information you have provided.

Other ways of giving us information

If you give SWA information in other ways, it may be sent to appropriate public sector staff to be actioned, or passed to other people within SWA, or to other government agencies or third parties who are working on the particular project or matter that the information relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Data we use for research, analysis and reports

SWA’s work involves dealing with data, including data about people.

This is usually received from other agencies and it forms the basis of the work we do on challenging social-sector problems to improve people’s lives.

While most of the data we use is anonymised, not all of it is.  When it is not, only the SWA project team directly working on the research has access to personalised data.  They deal with it under strict and secure conditions.  Any personal identifying information gathered for research is stored with the utmost security, then deleted from SWA systems when the project is complete.

Storage and deletion of information

We securely hold any personal information you provide us with. 

Information may, on rare occasions, be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on our website, or to work on special projects with us.  These contractors are bound by strict conditions on the use, storage and deletion of information.

No personal information is made available to the public. We do not disclose the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with information in other forms without their consent, and never to any member of the public.

We do not retain information from you after we have used it for the purpose you gave it to us.  The only exception to this is when someone provides us with personal information as part of a job application with us.  In those cases, we advise applicants that we use that information for the selection process and where any review of appointment is sought, and then we retain that information until the applicant deletes their candidate profile. 

Website analytics

We use Analytics to collect information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. The aggregated information includes things like:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site
  • when you visited the site, and how long you stayed
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • things about your setup – this can include your operating system type, web browser, screen resolution and language setting

The information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other SWA staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.  You can see here how Google uses data when you use their partners’ sites or apps.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage.

The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliamentary processes

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. SWA may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or in response to a parliamentary question.

Access and correct your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any personal information you have provided to us.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to access or change your personal information we have stored
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

SWA may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

 

If you have a privacy complaint about SWA

If you have any concerns about how SWA manages your personal information, please contact the SWA Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer
Social Wellbeing Agency

PO Box 639
Wellington 6140
Email: 
info@swa.govt.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner and make a privacy complaint.